Is Signature SELECT Garlic Toast Five-Cheese 8 Count - 13 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella
  • asiago cheese blend
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Enriched (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Soy Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Vegetable Protein, Corn Meal, Spread: Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm), Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene (For Color), Cheese Topping: Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Parmesan, Romano And Asiago Cheese Blend (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Smoked Provolone (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor), Spice

Check Signature SELECT Garlic Toast Five-Cheese 8 Count - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Garlic Toast Five-Cheese 8 Count - 13 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep