Is Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham
Signature Select Baking Powder Double Acting - 8.1 Oz
UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED
Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


