Is Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham
Signature Select Baking Powder Double Acting - 8.1 Oz
UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED
Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Ham Carver Applewood Double Smoked Half - 3.5 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


