Is Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham Vegetarian?

Description
Light applewood smoke and mild sweetness balance a savory profile; slices are tender, moist and thinly cut for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads and charcuterie boards, it reheats well. Overall, reviewers frequently cite pleasing smoke flavor, convenient slicing and good value, with occasional notes of pronounced saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light applewood smoke and mild sweetness balance a savory profile; slices are tender, moist and thinly cut for easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, omelets, salads and charcuterie boards, it reheats well. Overall, reviewers frequently cite pleasing smoke flavor, convenient slicing and good value, with occasional notes of pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Pork, water, contains 2% or less of sea salt, honey, brown sugar, vinegar powder, natural flavor, yeast extract, maple syrup, cultured celery juice powder, cherry powder, tapioca starch.
Check Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Applewood Smoked Uncured Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


