Is UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a smoky-sweet profile with subtle fruitwood notes and a meaty, moist bite; commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews highlight consistent flavor and convenience, though some note variable slice thickness affecting cook times. Also noted for quick, family-friendly meal preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured ham prepared with: water
uncured ham prepared with: water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly chewy slices offer a smoky-sweet profile with subtle fruitwood notes and a meaty, moist bite; commonly pan-fried, grilled, or added to sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews highlight consistent flavor and convenience, though some note variable slice thickness affecting cook times. Also noted for quick, family-friendly meal preparation.
Ingredients
UNCURED HAM PREPARED WITH: WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY POWDER.
Check UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
UNCURED HAM STEAK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


