Is Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- ethoxylated mono- & diglycerides
- enzymes
- one or more of sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Potato Flakes, Contains 2% or Less of: Highly Refined Soybean Oil and or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Yellow Color (Annatto, Paprika, Turmeric), Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


