Is Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • highly refined soybean oil, canola oil, wheat gluten, sea salt, yellow color
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Potato Flakes, Contains 2% or Less of: Highly Refined Soybean Oil and or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Yellow Color (Annatto, Paprika, Turmeric), Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch