Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Alaskan Classics Premium Chocolate Moose Tracks Light Creamy - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Milk, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate Liquor, Whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Tara Gum, Dextrose, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Alaskan Classics Premium Chocolate Moose Tracks Light Creamy - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Alaskan Classics Premium Chocolate Moose Tracks Light Creamy - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking