Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Low Carb Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk, tree nuts
  • butter pecan flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk

milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Unsalted Butter), Sorbitol, Nonfat Milk, Maltitol, Butter Pecan Flavor (Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color), Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Annatto (Color), Carrageenan, Sucralose.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Low Carb Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Low Carb Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go