Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
butter
sweetened condensed skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, salted caramel swirl (corn syrup, water, sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), sea salt, pectin, baking soda, xanthan gum), salted caramel truffle (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), cream, nonfat milk, milk, water, cocoa (processed with alkali), butter (cream, salt), sea salt, soy lecithin, natural flavors), corn syrup, caramel flavor (sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), corn syrup, water, cream, natural flavors, salt, potassium sorbate and caramel color), whey, contains 2% or less of mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking