Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, salted caramel swirl (corn syrup, water, sugar, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), sweetened condensed skim milk (skim milk, sugar), sea salt, pectin, baking soda, xanthan gum), salted caramel truffle (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), cream, nonfat milk, milk, water, cocoa (processed with alkali), butter (cream, salt), sea salt, soy lecithin, natural flavors), corn syrup, caramel flavor (sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), corn syrup, water, cream, natural flavors, salt, potassium sorbate and caramel color), whey, contains 2% or less of mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking