Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel Pretzel Limited Edition - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolaty flakes
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Salty Pretzel Swirl (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Crushed Pretzels [Enriched Wheat Flour {Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Water, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Milk Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Caramel Base (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Egg Custard Base (Sugar, Pasteurized Sugared Egg Yolks, Water, Natural Flavors, Turmeric and Annatto [Color]), Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel Pretzel Limited Edition - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel Pretzel Limited Edition - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping