Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef broth
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Corn Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor (Including Wheat), Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sulphur Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


