Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • including wheat
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth with a meaty aroma and smooth, thin mouthfeel, commonly used as a soup base, for simmering grains, and to enrich sauces. Customers note consistent flavor and convenience, praising versatility; some reviewers mention a pronounced saltiness and occasional preference for bolder homemade stock. Others prefer homemade alternatives often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Corn Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Natural Flavor (Including Wheat), Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Sulphur Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Beef - 14.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep