Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing, reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience and versatility, while several note a milder taste compared with stronger broths available. Packaging and aroma receive mixed comments from shoppers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing, reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience and versatility, while several note a milder taste compared with stronger broths available. Packaging and aroma receive mixed comments from shoppers.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat), Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


