Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing, reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience and versatility, while several note a milder taste compared with stronger broths available. Packaging and aroma receive mixed comments from shoppers.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-bodied broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises and deglazing, reviewers cite consistent quality, convenience and versatility, while several note a milder taste compared with stronger broths available. Packaging and aroma receive mixed comments from shoppers.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Fat (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat), Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Broth Chicken Reduced Sodium - 14.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


