Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Kernels, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil)), Less Than 2% Of: Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Water, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


