Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Kernels, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil)), Less Than 2% Of: Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Water, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


