This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Oatmeal Instant Original Flavor - 12-0.98 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Instant hot cereal has a mild, comforting flavor and a creamy yet slightly grainy texture. People use it for quick breakfasts, as a base for sweet or savory toppings, and for portable meals. Reviews commonly cite convenience, consistent instant preparation, neutral taste suited to customization, good value, and reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Oat Flour (Whole), Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Caramel Color, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), One Of The B Vitamins, Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Oatmeal Instant Original Flavor - 12-0.98 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Oatmeal Instant Original Flavor - 12-0.98 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT/Kitchens Oatmeal Instant Original Flavor - 12-0.98 Oz | Spoonful