Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Queen Olives, Water, Minced Pimiento, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Julienne Fries Sweet Potato - 20 Oz
Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 21 oz
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Shoestring - 28 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


