Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- lactic acid
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Queen Olives, Water, Minced Pimiento, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Julienne Fries Sweet Potato - 20 Oz
Great Value Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 21 oz
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Shoestring - 28 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Olives Queen Stuffed With Pimiento Jar - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


