Is Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, mildly tangy green olives with a firm yet yielding flesh and a smooth red paste center offer a balanced savory-sweet contrast; commonly used as cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, tapas components, charcuterie additions, or simple snacks. Reviewers note consistent stuffing quality, convenient packaging, occasional size variation, and reliable flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla olives, water, pimento paste (water, pimento, sodium alginate, guar gum, salt, lactic acid, citric acid (acidifier), calcium chloride), salt, lactic acid.

Check Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Jar

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Spanish Manzanilla Olives with Minced Pimiento | Spoonful