Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions And Dehydrated Onions, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Color (Caramel, Oleoresin Paprika), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Milk, Whey (Milk), Sodium Tripolyphosphate
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


