Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions And Dehydrated Onions, Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Cornstarch, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Color (Caramel, Oleoresin Paprika), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Nonfat Milk, Whey (Milk), Sodium Tripolyphosphate

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Onion Rings - 20 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping