Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Pasta Sauce Meat Sauce Jar - 25 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked ground beef
  • natural flavor

cooked ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cooked Ground Beef, Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Pasta Sauce Meat Sauce Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Pasta Sauce Meat Sauce Jar - 25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping