Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Shoestring - 28 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin shoestring fries deliver a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and softer center. Commonly served as a side, snack, or sandwich topping, they cook in oven, air fryer, or deep frying. Reviewers praise fast crisping and consistent cut; some note uneven browning or occasional broken pieces, minor sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Coloring (Caramel, Annatto, Turmeric), Dextrose

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Shoestring - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes French Fried Shoestring - 28 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking