Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Hash Browns Patties Lightly Seasoned Shredded 20 Count - 45 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Dehydrated Potato, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Natural Flavoring, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Hash Browns Patties Lightly Seasoned Shredded 20 Count - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Hash Browns Patties Lightly Seasoned Shredded 20 Count - 45 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast