Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken meat
chicken stock
disodium inosinate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Enriched Noodles (Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken Meat, Carrots, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Salt, Celery, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Isolated Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Parsley, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle - 10.5 Oz | Spoonful