Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Roasted White Meat Chicken, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Wild Rice, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrot Puree, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Phosphates, Corn Syrup Solids, Isolated Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go