Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Dark, savory umami flavor with a pronounced salty edge and smooth, thin texture. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and finishing dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable seasoning performance, easy-pour packaging, and value; occasional comments mention variability in saltiness between batches and some note milder umami intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, savory umami flavor with a pronounced salty edge and smooth, thin texture. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and finishing dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable seasoning performance, easy-pour packaging, and value; occasional comments mention variability in saltiness between batches and some note milder umami intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


