Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami flavor with a pronounced salty edge and smooth, thin texture. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping sauces, and finishing dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor, reliable seasoning performance, easy-pour packaging, and value; occasional comments mention variability in saltiness between batches and some note milder umami intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soy Sauce - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry