Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Light, airy whipped topping offers a sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture suitable for desserts, pies, hot cocoa, and fruit. Users commonly note easy application, convenient small size, and consistent stability on plates; some reviewers mention a slightly artificial taste compared with homemade versions, and occasional reports about sweetness.
Why it's not lactose free
- light cream, sodium caseinate
- light cream
- skim milk
light cream, sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped topping offers a sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, fluffy texture suitable for desserts, pies, hot cocoa, and fruit. Users commonly note easy application, convenient small size, and consistent stability on plates; some reviewers mention a slightly artificial taste compared with homemade versions, and occasional reports about sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Light Cream, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Beta Carotene (For Color)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


