Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SOYBEAN OIL*, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing