Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sugar, modified potato starch, artificial flavor, sodium caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SOYBEAN OIL*, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


