Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- sugar, modified potato starch, artificial flavor, sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SOYBEAN OIL*, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Can


