Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SOYBEAN OIL*, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing