Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL* (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SOYBEAN OIL*, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SULFUR DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Whipped Topping Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing