Is Signature SELECT Mashed Potatoes Box - 13.3 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Boxed instant mash delivers a mild, savory flavor and a creamy, smooth texture with occasional small lumps. Commonly used as a quick weeknight side, holiday accompaniment, or casserole topping, reviewers praise easy preparation and value while noting variability in consistency and occasional need for extra liquid or whisking during reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, And Citric Acid)

Check Signature SELECT Mashed Potatoes Box - 13.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mashed Potatoes Box - 13.3 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepTopping