Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • salt, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium edta

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
natural flavor
calcium disodium edta

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy, smooth spread delivers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture favored for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and dips. Reviewers commonly note consistent consistency, easy spreading, and versatility in recipes, with many citing good value compared to premium brands and reliable performance in everyday use and quick prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep