Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a thinner, creamy texture that squeezes easily for controlled application. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a base for dressings or dips. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor; some mention it’s lighter and less rich than traditional versions, for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Not In Regular Mayonnaise, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Product Quality

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep