Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • not in regular mayonnaise
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect product quality
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

not in regular mayonnaise
calcium disodium edta added to protect product quality
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a thinner, creamy texture that squeezes easily for controlled application. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a base for dressings or dips. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor; some mention it’s lighter and less rich than traditional versions, for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Not In Regular Mayonnaise, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Product Quality

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep