Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • salt, sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

salt, sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Signature Select Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle is a 22 fl oz product that is made with whole cage-free eggs, vinegar, and lemon juice. It has a creamy texture, making it perfect for sandwiches, salads, and more. Reviewers love both the taste and texture of this mayonnaise. They specifically appreciate its savory flavor and find it great for making dips and sandwiches. With its high-quality ingredients and positive customer feedback, Signature Select Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle is a reliable choice for enhancing the flavor of appetizers and entrees.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), With Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Product Quality

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSalad
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Real Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful