Is Signature Select Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR.
Check Signature Select Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Medium Salsa Con Queso, Medium Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle, Liquid


