Is Signature Select Mini Marshmallows Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild vanilla note, these pieces offer a pillowy soft texture and springy bite, melting smoothly in hot drinks and adding loft to bakes, cereals, and s'mores. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent size, freshness, and good value, with some clumping reported after shipping and minor settling occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild vanilla note, these pieces offer a pillowy soft texture and springy bite, melting smoothly in hot drinks and adding loft to bakes, cereals, and s'mores. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent size, freshness, and good value, with some clumping reported after shipping and minor settling occasionally.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (WHIPPING AID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1.
Check Signature Select Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Mini Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Mini Marshmallows is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


