Is Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Cultures), Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Eggs, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene [Color], Contains Less than 2% of: Cocoa Alkali Processed, Palm Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Tuxedo Cheesecake Also Contains: Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor.

Check Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking