Is Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • corn syrup, cocoa, carrageenan, natural flavor, citric acid, potassium sorbate

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Cultures), Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Eggs, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene [Color], Contains Less than 2% of: Cocoa Alkali Processed, Palm Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Tuxedo Cheesecake Also Contains: Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor.

Check Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking