Is Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flakes
- wheat
- whole rolled oats
- corn syrup solids
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bars with a sweet, dessert-like flavor; commonly described by reviewers as conveniently portable for snacks, lunchboxes, and quick energy between activities. Customers often note consistent softness, noticeable sweetness, and family-friendly appeal, while some report occasional variability in texture and sweetness intensity across packages and occasionally vary by batch.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract: Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt. Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy, Milk Coconut And Wheat.
Check Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


