Is Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • magnesium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
magnesium phosphate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Not From Concentrate Orange Juice, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Stevia Extract, Vitamin E Acetate, Turmeric (Color), Annatto (Color), Magnesium Phosphate, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Orange Juice No Pulp 50% Less Sugar - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie