Is Signature SELECT Pasta Gluten Free Spaghetti - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Signature Select Pasta Gluten Free Spaghetti 12 oz is a popular choice among pasta enthusiasts. People have expressed their admiration for Garofalo pasta, and many consider it to be the best gluten-free pasta they have ever had. These positive reviews indicate that the product has a strong reputation for its taste and texture. While specific details about the product are not provided, the enthusiastic feedback from consumers suggests that Signature Select's Gluten Free Spaghetti is a reliable and satisfying option for those seeking a gluten-free pasta alternative.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Signature Select Pasta Gluten Free Spaghetti 12 oz is a popular choice among pasta enthusiasts. People have expressed their admiration for Garofalo pasta, and many consider it to be the best gluten-free pasta they have ever had. These positive reviews indicate that the product has a strong reputation for its taste and texture. While specific details about the product are not provided, the enthusiastic feedback from consumers suggests that Signature Select's Gluten Free Spaghetti is a reliable and satisfying option for those seeking a gluten-free pasta alternative.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Signature SELECT Pasta Gluten Free Spaghetti - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pasta Gluten Free Spaghetti - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pasta Gluten Free Spaghetti - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


