Is Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Four Cheese Alfredo Jar - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • provolone cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese Blend (Granular, Parmesan, And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Chablis Wine (Contains Sulfites), Sugar, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Provolone Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors

Check Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Four Cheese Alfredo Jar - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Four Cheese Alfredo Jar - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping